Is Chesapeake Bay Style Crab Salsa - 37 ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- small fragments of crab shell
- shelfish/crab
- blue crab meat
small fragments of crab shell
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Blue Crab Meat, Fresh Peppers, Fresh Lime Juice, Chile Peppers, Salt, Garlic, Cilantro, Ground Mustard Seed, A Special Blend Of Herbs And Spices,contains: Shelfish/crab (Caution: May Contain Small Fragments Of Crab Shell)
Check Chesapeake Bay Style Crab Salsa - 37 ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chesapeake Bay Style Crab Salsa - 37 ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Akmak Kinnikinnick, Smoreable Graham Style Crackers, Gluten Free, 8 Ounce
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Chesapeake Bay Style Crab Salsa - 37 ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Liquid


