Is chester fries ranch flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • of buttermilk
  • whey

of buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, AND LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTERMILK, MION POWDER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, POTASSIUM SALT, CHILEAN T, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, SMILA, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM INOSINATE, AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5). TAINS INLK INGREDIENTS.

Check chester fries ranch flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go