Is Chester's Fries Corn And Potato Snacks, Flamin' Hot Flavored, 3.625 Oz Vegan?

Description
Spicy snack delivering intense, chili-forward heat with tangy notes and a pronounced, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at parties, movie nights, or as a snack. Customer feedback often cites bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, visible red residue on fingers, and occasional complaints about excessive powderiness and spice level.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- lactose
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- cow's milk
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- +3 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy snack delivering intense, chili-forward heat with tangy notes and a pronounced, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at parties, movie nights, or as a snack. Customer feedback often cites bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, visible red residue on fingers, and occasional complaints about excessive powderiness and spice level.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Dried Potatoes, Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Lactose, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate
Check Chester's Fries Corn And Potato Snacks, Flamin' Hot Flavored, 3.625 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chester's Fries Corn And Potato Snacks, Flamin' Hot Flavored, 3.625 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Where to buy
Chester's Fries Corn And Potato Snacks, Flamin' Hot Flavored, 3.625 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


