Is Chester's Fries Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn & Potato Snacks, 1 oz Bag (Packaging may vary) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cows milk
  • lactose
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, fiery flavor and pronounced crunch characterize this single-serving spicy snack, with a powdery coating that can leave residue on fingers. Often eaten solo, with dips, or alongside sandwiches at parties and lunches. Reviewers commonly note strong heat and satisfying crispness, while some report excessive spice and mess, as reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Dried Potatoes, Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cow’s Milk, Cheese, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6) Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Lactose, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate.

Check Chester's Fries Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn & Potato Snacks, 1 oz Bag (Packaging may vary) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chester's Fries Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn & Potato Snacks, 1 oz Bag (Packaging may vary) is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BIGAJewel-OscoSafewayWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go