Is Chester's Fries Flamin Hot Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • cow's milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, ridged snack offers intense spicy heat and bold savory seasoning, with a firm, crunchy texture that holds up after opening. Commonly eaten straight from the bag for on-the-go, party, or game-day snacking, used as a topping or mix-in; reviews cite strong flavor, lasting heat, and occasional messiness for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Macin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Lactose, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk.

Check Chester's Fries Flamin Hot against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chester's Fries Flamin Hot is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Strip

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishLunch