Is Chester's Fries Flamin Hot' Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Dried Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Whey, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Chester's Fries Flamin Hot' Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go