Is Chester's Fries Flamin Hot Vegan?

Description
Crispy, ridged snack offers intense spicy heat and bold savory seasoning, with a firm, crunchy texture that holds up after opening. Commonly eaten straight from the bag for on-the-go, party, or game-day snacking, used as a topping or mix-in; reviews cite strong flavor, lasting heat, and occasional messiness for some.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- lactose
- cheddar cheese
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cow's milk
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +4 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy, ridged snack offers intense spicy heat and bold savory seasoning, with a firm, crunchy texture that holds up after opening. Commonly eaten straight from the bag for on-the-go, party, or game-day snacking, used as a topping or mix-in; reviews cite strong flavor, lasting heat, and occasional messiness for some.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Macin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Lactose, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk.
Check Chester's Fries Flamin Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chester's Fries Flamin Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Chester's Fries Flamin Hot is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Strip


