Is Chester's Puffcorn Cheese Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Chester's Puffcorn Cheese flavored snacks are a delicious and gluten-free option for snack lovers. Made with puffed corn, these oven-baked snacks do not contain hulls or seeds, ensuring a smooth and enjoyable eating experience. The cheese flavor adds a savory twist to the light and airy texture of the puffcorn. According to the available facts, people appreciate the fact that these snacks are gluten-free and enjoy the combination of cheese flavor and puffed corn. Overall, Chester's Puffcorn Cheese flavored snacks provide a tasty and satisfying treat for those seeking a gluten-free snack option.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chester's Puffcorn Cheese flavored snacks are a delicious and gluten-free option for snack lovers. Made with puffed corn, these oven-baked snacks do not contain hulls or seeds, ensuring a smooth and enjoyable eating experience. The cheese flavor adds a savory twist to the light and airy texture of the puffcorn. According to the available facts, people appreciate the fact that these snacks are gluten-free and enjoy the combination of cheese flavor and puffed corn. Overall, Chester's Puffcorn Cheese flavored snacks provide a tasty and satisfying treat for those seeking a gluten-free snack option.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (whey, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [made From Corn], Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [yellow 6]), And Salt. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Chester's Puffcorn Cheese Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chester's Puffcorn Cheese Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


