Is Chester's Puffcorn Cheese Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chester's Puffcorn Cheese flavored snacks are a delicious and gluten-free option for snack lovers. Made with puffed corn, these oven-baked snacks do not contain hulls or seeds, ensuring a smooth and enjoyable eating experience. The cheese flavor adds a savory twist to the light and airy texture of the puffcorn. According to the available facts, people appreciate the fact that these snacks are gluten-free and enjoy the combination of cheese flavor and puffed corn. Overall, Chester's Puffcorn Cheese flavored snacks provide a tasty and satisfying treat for those seeking a gluten-free snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (whey, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [made From Corn], Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [yellow 6]), And Salt. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Chester's Puffcorn Cheese Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go