Is Chester's Puffcorn Cheese Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Chester's Puffcorn Cheese flavored snacks are a delicious and gluten-free option for snack lovers. Made with puffed corn, these oven-baked snacks do not contain hulls or seeds, ensuring a smooth and enjoyable eating experience. The cheese flavor adds a savory twist to the light and airy texture of the puffcorn. According to the available facts, people appreciate the fact that these snacks are gluten-free and enjoy the combination of cheese flavor and puffed corn. Overall, Chester's Puffcorn Cheese flavored snacks provide a tasty and satisfying treat for those seeking a gluten-free snack option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chester's Puffcorn Cheese flavored snacks are a delicious and gluten-free option for snack lovers. Made with puffed corn, these oven-baked snacks do not contain hulls or seeds, ensuring a smooth and enjoyable eating experience. The cheese flavor adds a savory twist to the light and airy texture of the puffcorn. According to the available facts, people appreciate the fact that these snacks are gluten-free and enjoy the combination of cheese flavor and puffed corn. Overall, Chester's Puffcorn Cheese flavored snacks provide a tasty and satisfying treat for those seeking a gluten-free snack option.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (whey, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [made From Corn], Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [yellow 6]), And Salt. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Chester's Puffcorn Cheese Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chester's Puffcorn Cheese Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


