Is Chèvre des Alpes plain soft unripened goat cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat milk

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Bacterial Cultures, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate

Check Chèvre des Alpes plain soft unripened goat cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chèvre des Alpes plain soft unripened goat cheese is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingSnacking