Is Chew Plants Not Plastic Spearmint Gum Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural flavouring

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol (sweetener), Natural Chicle (gum Base), Natural Flavouring, Glycerol (stabiliser), Gum Arabic (thickener), Stevia (sweetener), Carnauba Wax (glazing Agent).

Check Chew Plants Not Plastic Spearmint Gum against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go