Is Chewits Fruit Salad Flavour 30g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fruit Juice from Concentrate 3% (Orange, Raspberry, Pineapple), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Acid (Lactic Acid), Flavouring, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Chewits Fruit Salad Flavour 30g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chewits Fruit Salad Flavour 30g is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go