Is Chewy Bars, Oats & Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk ingredient
- tricalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- monoglycerides
- natural flavour
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN FIBRE), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOUR, TOCOPHEROLS), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA, SALT, FRUCTOSE, REFINED PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BAKING SODA, MILK INGREDIENT, CARAMEL COLOUR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. CONTAINS SOY, MILK, OAT, BARLEY; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT, WHEAT, ALMOND AND SUNFLOWER INGREDIENTS.
Check Chewy Bars, Oats & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewy Bars, Oats & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chewy Bars, Oats & Chocolate is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


