Is CHEWY CARAMELS IN MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; NONFAT MILK; CHOCOLATE; LACTOSE (MILK); MILK FAT; SOY LECITHIN; PGPR, EMULSIFIER; VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); SUGAR; CORN SYRUP; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL); MILK; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT; SODIUM BICARBONATE; VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check CHEWY CARAMELS IN MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go