Is CHEWY CHOCOLATE CARAMEL COVERED IN RICH EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE Vegan?

Description
This confection features a chewy caramel center enrobed in a smooth European-style chocolate coating, delivering contrasting textures and deep cocoa-sweet flavors. Commonly enjoyed as an after-meal treat, in gift boxes or with coffee, reviewers note satisfying chew and rich coating, while some mention occasional stickiness or variable firmness between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- reduced minerals whey
- condensed skim milk
- whey
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate
reduced minerals whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This confection features a chewy caramel center enrobed in a smooth European-style chocolate coating, delivering contrasting textures and deep cocoa-sweet flavors. Commonly enjoyed as an after-meal treat, in gift boxes or with coffee, reviewers note satisfying chew and rich coating, while some mention occasional stickiness or variable firmness between batches.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Vanilla Powder), Sugar, Whey, Palm Oil, Condensed Skim Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Reduced Minerals Whey, Food Starch-modified
Check CHEWY CHOCOLATE CARAMEL COVERED IN RICH EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY CHOCOLATE CARAMEL COVERED IN RICH EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
CHEWY CHOCOLATE CARAMEL COVERED IN RICH EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


