Is CHEWY DIPPED CHOCOLATE CHIP GRANOLA BARS, CHEWY DIPPED CHOCOLATE CHIP Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flakes
  • natural flavor
  • whole rolled oats

wheat flakes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SALT, ALMOND BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER.,

Check CHEWY DIPPED CHOCOLATE CHIP GRANOLA BARS, CHEWY DIPPED CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep