Is CHEWY DIPPED GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk solids
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), GRANOLA WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, MOLASSES, BHT [PRESERVATIVE], WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED SPREAD (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT), CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, DRIED COCONUT, SORBITOL, SALT, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ALMOND FLOUR.

Check CHEWY DIPPED GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item