Is CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, KEY LIME PIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, GRAHAM CRACKER PIECES [WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SALT, HONEY], PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OILS, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, COCONUT, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH), CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, BARLEY MALT, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE), WHITE CONFECTIONERY DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, MILK), PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OILS, WATER, SORBITOL, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN.
Check CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, KEY LIME PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, KEY LIME PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


