Is Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flakes
- glucose whole grain rolled oats
- artificial flavour
- natural flavour
wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rice Flour, Wheat Flakes, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavour), Canola And/or Soybean Oil (Contains Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid), Glycerin, Honey, Fructose, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavour
Check Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


