Is CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flakes
- enriched wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- whole grained rolled oats
- natural and artificial flavors
whole wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAINED ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, DRIED COCONUT, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, COCOA CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (A PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


