Is CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flakes
- whole wheat
- rolled oat clusters
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural peanut flavor
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), VANILLA YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ROLLED OAT CLUSTERS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR MOLASSES, CANOLA OIL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLAKES (WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL PEANUT FLAVOR, GELATIN, CARAMEL COLOR, ALMOND FLOUR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.
Check CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Bar


