Is CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- nonfat dry milk solids
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat dry milk
- natural peanut flavor
- glycerin
- nonfat yogurt powder
- vanilla yogurt coating
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), VANILLA YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ROLLED OAT CLUSTERS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR MOLASSES, CANOLA OIL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLAKES (WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL PEANUT FLAVOR, GELATIN, CARAMEL COLOR, ALMOND FLOUR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.
Check CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Bar


