Is CHEWY MARSHMALLOW WITH BROWN BUTTER AND SEA SALT Lactose Free?

Description
Chewy, pillowy texture with pronounced caramel-toffee flavor and a subtle savory finish. Commonly enjoyed as a stand-alone snack, stirred into hot beverages, melted onto desserts, or used in s'mores and baking. Reviewers note consistent softness and rich flavor, while a minority cite occasional excessive sweetness or slight surface grittiness noted.
Why it's not lactose free
- brown butter
- butter
brown butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, pillowy texture with pronounced caramel-toffee flavor and a subtle savory finish. Commonly enjoyed as a stand-alone snack, stirred into hot beverages, melted onto desserts, or used in s'mores and baking. Reviewers note consistent softness and rich flavor, while a minority cite occasional excessive sweetness or slight surface grittiness noted.
Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW [GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, WATER, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], GLUTEN FREE CRISPED RICE [RICE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, SUGAR, BROWN BUTTER, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA.
Check CHEWY MARSHMALLOW WITH BROWN BUTTER AND SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY MARSHMALLOW WITH BROWN BUTTER AND SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


