Is CHEWY MARSHMALLOW WITH BROWN BUTTER AND SEA SALT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • brown butter
  • butter
  • distilled monoglycerides

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, pillowy texture with pronounced caramel-toffee flavor and a subtle savory finish. Commonly enjoyed as a stand-alone snack, stirred into hot beverages, melted onto desserts, or used in s'mores and baking. Reviewers note consistent softness and rich flavor, while a minority cite occasional excessive sweetness or slight surface grittiness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW [GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, WATER, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], GLUTEN FREE CRISPED RICE [RICE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, SUGAR, BROWN BUTTER, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA.

Check CHEWY MARSHMALLOW WITH BROWN BUTTER AND SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping