Is CHEWY MARSHMALLOW WITH BROWN BUTTER BAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dense, chewy confection with pillowy interior and slightly crisp exterior; flavor features toasted caramel and nutty richness. Commonly eaten as a snack, incorporated into campfire treats or dessert recipes, or used as a topping for hot drinks. Reviewers cite satisfying chew, pronounced toasted-sweet notes, and occasional stickiness, consistently among buyers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- salted butter
- sugar browned butter sea salt
- gelatin
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chewy confection with pillowy interior and slightly crisp exterior; flavor features toasted caramel and nutty richness. Commonly eaten as a snack, incorporated into campfire treats or dessert recipes, or used as a topping for hot drinks. Reviewers cite satisfying chew, pronounced toasted-sweet notes, and occasional stickiness, consistently among buyers.
Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN], GLUTEN FREE CRISPED RICE [RICE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT MONOGLYCERIDES], CORN SYRUP, SALTED BUTTER, SUGAR BROWNED BUTTER SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA.
Check CHEWY MARSHMALLOW WITH BROWN BUTTER BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY MARSHMALLOW WITH BROWN BUTTER BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
About this product
Candy · Bar


