Is CHEWY TAFFY & SOUR GEL CANDY, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • gelatin

sucrose fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry lemonade flavor pairs sweet and tangy notes across soft, pliable taffy shells and a concentrated sour gel core. Consumers report long-lasting chew, pronounced tartness, and occasional stickiness; commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, party bags, or sharing from a communal bowl, packaging sometimes reseals, pieces vary slightly in size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Taffy Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Citric Acid, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Red 3. Gel: Sugar, Dextrin, Water, Glucose Syrup, Malic Acid, Contains 2% or Less of Gi Arabic, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Artifijai Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Yellow 5, Blue.

Check CHEWY TAFFY & SOUR GEL CANDY, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEWY TAFFY & SOUR GEL CANDY, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTargetWegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go