Is CHEWY TAFFY & SOUR GEL CANDY, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • sucrose fatty acid esters

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry lemonade flavor pairs sweet and tangy notes across soft, pliable taffy shells and a concentrated sour gel core. Consumers report long-lasting chew, pronounced tartness, and occasional stickiness; commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, party bags, or sharing from a communal bowl, packaging sometimes reseals, pieces vary slightly in size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Taffy Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Citric Acid, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Red 3. Gel: Sugar, Dextrin, Water, Glucose Syrup, Malic Acid, Contains 2% or Less of Gi Arabic, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Artifijai Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Yellow 5, Blue.

Check CHEWY TAFFY & SOUR GEL CANDY, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEWY TAFFY & SOUR GEL CANDY, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTargetWegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go