Is Chex™ Gluten Free Chocolate Cereal Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate Chex is a gluten-free breakfast cereal made with 100% real cocoa. It is a good source of calcium and contains 13 grams of whole grain rice per serving. The cereal is free from artificial colors, flavors, and high fructose corn syrup. It is loved by people who appreciate its great taste and the fact that it is made with whole grain rice. Many people have repurchased the cereal, indicating their satisfaction with the product. Overall, Chocolate Chex is a gluten-free cereal that people enjoy and consider to be good.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugar, Golden Sugar, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Natural Flavour, Calcium Carbonate, Refiner's Molasses, Emulsifying Agents (Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Tocopherols (For Freshness), Graham's Salt Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Soy

Check Chex™ Gluten Free Chocolate Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chex™ Gluten Free Chocolate Cereal is available at 7 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go