Is Chex Mix Birthday Cake Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, CEREAL (CORN MEAL, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT, BAKING SODA, CORN FLOUR), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, REFINER'S SYRUP), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, SPRINKLES, (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40), SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, GELATIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR
Check Chex Mix Birthday Cake Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Birthday Cake Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


