Is Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • salt, whey, high fructose corn syrup, sour cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
nonfat milk
sour cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm, High Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sour Cream (cultures, Nonfat Milk, Cream), Yeast, Yeast Extract, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [for Color]), Distilled Monoglycerides, Color (annatto Extract, Yellow 6, Yellow 5 Lake), Sodium Sulfite, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid. Freshness Preserved By Bht And Tbhq. Contains Wheat, and Milk Ingredients.

Check Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix | Spoonful