Is Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • sour cream
  • salt, whey, high fructose corn syrup, sour cream
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • high oleic canola
  • high oleic soybean and
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
cream
whey

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm, High Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sour Cream (cultures, Nonfat Milk, Cream), Yeast, Yeast Extract, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [for Color]), Distilled Monoglycerides, Color (annatto Extract, Yellow 6, Yellow 5 Lake), Sodium Sulfite, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid. Freshness Preserved By Bht And Tbhq. Contains Wheat, and Milk Ingredients.

Check Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go