Is Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- wheat flour
- wheat
- barley malt syrup
- malted barley extract
- enriched flour
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavor
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Iron, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm, High Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sour Cream (cultures, Nonfat Milk, Cream), Yeast, Yeast Extract, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [for Color]), Distilled Monoglycerides, Color (annatto Extract, Yellow 6, Yellow 5 Lake), Sodium Sulfite, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid. Freshness Preserved By Bht And Tbhq. Contains Wheat, and Milk Ingredients.
Check Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


