Is Chex Mix Muddy Buddies Peanut Butter & Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • freshness preserved by calcium propionate
  • monoglycerides
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet peanut butter and chocolate flavor coats crunchy pieces, offering a mix of creamy and crisp textures. Often consumed as an on-the-go snack, party bowl, or movie treat, reviewers frequently mention strong sweetness, satisfying crunch, and tendency to leave residue on fingers, with portioning and freshness cited variably by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Dextrose, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Salt), Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And/or Palm), Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Dry Milk, Color Added, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Distilled Monoglycerides, Whey, Yellow Corn Flour, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Freshness Preserved By Calcium Propionate, Tbhq And Citric Acid. Contains Peanut, Milk and Soy. May contain Wheat Ingredients.

Check Chex Mix Muddy Buddies Peanut Butter & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go