Is Chex Mix Muddy Buddies Peanut Butter & Chocolate Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet peanut butter and chocolate flavor coats crunchy pieces, offering a mix of creamy and crisp textures. Often consumed as an on-the-go snack, party bowl, or movie treat, reviewers frequently mention strong sweetness, satisfying crunch, and tendency to leave residue on fingers, with portioning and freshness cited variably by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- distilled monoglycerides
- monoglycerides
- freshness preserved by calcium propionate
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet peanut butter and chocolate flavor coats crunchy pieces, offering a mix of creamy and crisp textures. Often consumed as an on-the-go snack, party bowl, or movie treat, reviewers frequently mention strong sweetness, satisfying crunch, and tendency to leave residue on fingers, with portioning and freshness cited variably by shoppers.
Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Dextrose, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Salt), Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And/or Palm), Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Dry Milk, Color Added, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Distilled Monoglycerides, Whey, Yellow Corn Flour, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Freshness Preserved By Calcium Propionate, Tbhq And Citric Acid. Contains Peanut, Milk and Soy. May contain Wheat Ingredients.
Check Chex Mix Muddy Buddies Peanut Butter & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Muddy Buddies Peanut Butter & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


