Is Chex Mix Savory Traditional Snack Mix cup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat
  • rye flour
  • barley malt syrup
  • enriched flour
  • yeast extract
  • malt syrup
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

CM Savory Trad Snack Mix cup

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Whole Wheat, Vegetable Oil (soybean, palm, fractionated palm, high oleic canola, high oleic soybean, high oleic sunflower and/or palm olein), Rye Flour, Sugar, Salt. Contains 2% or less of: Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast, Spices, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Syrup, Malt Syrup, Distilled Monoglycerides, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (for color), Natural Flavor, Sulfiting Agents, Fumaric Acid, Caraway, Sodium Diacetate. Freshness Preserved by BHT.

Check Chex Mix Savory Traditional Snack Mix cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.