Is Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk solids
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- shellac
- cultured nonfat milk
- beeswax
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- dextrose, hydrogenated vegetable oils
- +6 more
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Rice Bran, Corn), Dark Chocolate Candy Pieces (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor ,Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Artificial Coloring Including Red 40 Lake, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioners Glaze (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac)), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yogurt Cultures), Nonfat Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut,, Palm), Cocoa, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Corn Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Barley Malt Extract, Distilled Monoglycerides, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Yellow Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Whey, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Yeast, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Freshness Preserved By Bht
Check Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


