Is Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- dextrose, hydrogenated vegetable oils
- +2 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Rice Bran, Corn), Dark Chocolate Candy Pieces (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor ,Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Artificial Coloring Including Red 40 Lake, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioners Glaze (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac)), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yogurt Cultures), Nonfat Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut,, Palm), Cocoa, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Corn Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Barley Malt Extract, Distilled Monoglycerides, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Yellow Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Whey, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Yeast, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Freshness Preserved By Bht
Check Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


