Is Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk solids
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured nonfat milk
- yogurt cultures
- yogurt powder
- yogurt flavored coating
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Rice Bran, Corn), Dark Chocolate Candy Pieces (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor ,Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Artificial Coloring Including Red 40 Lake, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioners Glaze (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac)), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yogurt Cultures), Nonfat Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut,, Palm), Cocoa, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Corn Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Barley Malt Extract, Distilled Monoglycerides, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Yellow Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Whey, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Yeast, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Freshness Preserved By Bht
Check Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


