Is Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • enriched flour
  • artificial coloring including red 40 lake
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley malt extract
enriched flour
artificial coloring including red 40 lake

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Rice Bran, Corn), Dark Chocolate Candy Pieces (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor ,Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Artificial Coloring Including Red 40 Lake, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioners Glaze (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac)), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yogurt Cultures), Nonfat Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut,, Palm), Cocoa, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Corn Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Barley Malt Extract, Distilled Monoglycerides, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Yellow Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Whey, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Yeast, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Freshness Preserved By Bht

Check Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chex Mix Snack Mix Indulgent Dark Chocolate - 7 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go