Is Chi-Chi's Burrito Style Tortilla, Flour, 17 Oz, 8 Ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine mono- hydrochloride
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • calcium sulfate
  • +1 more

L-cysteine mono- hydrochloride

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, neutral flavor and slightly chewy texture, warming evenly and toasting to light browning. Commonly used for large burritos, wraps, and quesadillas, customers praise consistent size and flexibility for holding fillings, while occasionally noting tearing if overfilled and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Shortening (Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dough Conditioners (Mono-and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, L-cysteine Mono- Hydrochloride), Vital Wheat Gluten, Sodium Propionate, Fumaric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Cornstarch, Soy Flour, Cellulose Gum, Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Oil Xanthan Gum, Microcrystaline Cellulose

Check Chi-Chi's Burrito Style Tortilla, Flour, 17 Oz, 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chi-Chi's Burrito Style Tortilla, Flour, 17 Oz, 8 Ct is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go