Is Chi Chis Flour Tortilla 10 Count Shelf Stable Reasealble Plastic Bag - 17.5 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine mono- hydrochloride
  • L-cysteine monohydrochloride
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

L-cysteine mono- hydrochloride

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Chi Chis flour tortilla 10 count shelf stable reasealble plastic bag 175 oz is a convenient and versatile product. With only 170 calories per bag, it offers a relatively low-calorie option for those watching their intake. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product. Overall, this product provides a practical solution for those in need of shelf-stable tortillas.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Shortening (Soybean Oil and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Contains 2% or Less of: Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dough Conditioners (Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, L-Cysteine Monohydrochloride), Vital Wheat Gluten, Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Fumaric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Cornstarch, Soy Flour, Cellulose Gum, Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose.

Check Chi Chis Flour Tortilla 10 Count Shelf Stable Reasealble Plastic Bag - 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chi Chis Flour Tortilla 10 Count Shelf Stable Reasealble Plastic Bag - 17.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go