Is Chi-Chi's® Medium Thick & Chunky Salsa 16 oz. Jar Pescatarian?

Description
Medium thick, chunky salsa with a tangy, mildly spicy flavor and a hearty, pulpy texture that holds on chips. Commonly used as a dip, topping for tacos and nachos, or a cooking accompaniment. Reviewers frequently note consistent chunkiness, straightforward flavor, and convenient jar packaging, with occasional comments on saltiness levels.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Medium thick, chunky salsa with a tangy, mildly spicy flavor and a hearty, pulpy texture that holds on chips. Commonly used as a dip, topping for tacos and nachos, or a cooking accompaniment. Reviewers frequently note consistent chunkiness, straightforward flavor, and convenient jar packaging, with occasional comments on saltiness levels.
Ingredients
tomatoes in tomato juice, contains citric acid, calcium chloride, water, concentrated crushed tomatoes, onions, jalapeno peppers (contains vinegar), contains 2 % or less of salt, white vinegar, dehydrated garlic, onion powder, citric acid, natural flavoring
Check Chi-Chi's® Medium Thick & Chunky Salsa 16 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chi-Chi's® Medium Thick & Chunky Salsa 16 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chi-Chi's® Medium Thick & Chunky Salsa 16 oz. Jar is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Jar


