Is Chi Chi's Salsa Fiesta Con Queso 15.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • milk
  • nonfat milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chi Chis Salsa Fiesta con Queso 155 oz is a delicious salsa made with real cheddar cheese, blended with tomatoes and peppers. This salsa has an extra pep and is known for its smooth texture. People have described it as having a tiny bit of kick and even refer to it as "liquid gold." With its combination of real cheese and flavorful ingredients, this salsa is sure to be a crowd-pleaser.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NONFAT MILK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR SOYBEAN), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN CHILIES, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, TOMATOES, NATURAL FLAVOR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).

Check Chi Chi's Salsa Fiesta Con Queso 15.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chi Chi's Salsa Fiesta Con Queso 15.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMeijer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping