Is Chi Chi's Salsa Fiesta Con Queso 15.5 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Chi Chis Salsa Fiesta con Queso 155 oz is a delicious salsa made with real cheddar cheese, blended with tomatoes and peppers. This salsa has an extra pep and is known for its smooth texture. People have described it as having a tiny bit of kick and even refer to it as "liquid gold." With its combination of real cheese and flavorful ingredients, this salsa is sure to be a crowd-pleaser.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chi Chis Salsa Fiesta con Queso 155 oz is a delicious salsa made with real cheddar cheese, blended with tomatoes and peppers. This salsa has an extra pep and is known for its smooth texture. People have described it as having a tiny bit of kick and even refer to it as "liquid gold." With its combination of real cheese and flavorful ingredients, this salsa is sure to be a crowd-pleaser.
Ingredients
WATER, NONFAT MILK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR SOYBEAN), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN CHILIES, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, TOMATOES, NATURAL FLAVOR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).
Check Chi Chi's Salsa Fiesta Con Queso 15.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chi Chi's Salsa Fiesta Con Queso 15.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chi Chi's Salsa Fiesta Con Queso 15.5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


