Is Chi-Chi's® Thick & Chunky Medium Salsa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes in Tomato Juice (Contains Citric Acid (To Acidify), Calcium Chloride (Firming)), Water, Onions, Jalapeno Peppers, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Contains Less Than 2% of White Vinegar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (To Acidify), Natural Flavoring.

Check Chi-Chi's® Thick & Chunky Medium Salsa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chi-Chi's® Thick & Chunky Medium Salsa is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking