Is CHI-CHIS Tortillas Flour Taco Style Pack - 12 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas offer mild, neutral flavor and a slightly chewy texture that crisps when warmed. Commonly used for tacos, wraps, quesadillas, and quick skillet reheating, reviewers report consistent size and value, noting reliable pliability but occasional tearing or uneven freshness across packages in multi-pack purchases, especially during increased demand.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE MONO-HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), FUMARIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORNSTARCH, SOY FLOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEAT STARCH, CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE.

Check CHI-CHIS Tortillas Flour Taco Style Pack - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHI-CHIS Tortillas Flour Taco Style Pack - 12 Count is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichOn The GoSnacking