Is CHI Infra Texture Dual Action Hair Spray Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- silk amino acids
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
silk amino acids
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SD Alcohol 40-B (Alcohol Denat), Hydrofluorocarbon 152a, Aqua/Water/Eau, VA/Crotonates/Vinyl Neodecanoate Copolymer, Polyurethane-14, AMP-Acrylates Copolymer, Aminomethyl Propanol, Parfum (Fragrance), Glycerin, Benzophenone-4, Propylene Glycol, PPG-12 Dimethicone, Cyclomethicone, Silk Amino Acids, Panthenol, Yucca Glauca Root Extract, Equisetum Hiemale Extract, Arcilum, Majus Root Extract, Frangula Alnus Bark Extract, Sage Leaf Extract, Balm Mint Leaf Extract, Rosemary Leaf Extract, Comfrey Extract, Matricaria Flower Extract, Thyme Extract, Cinnamon Extract, Nettle Extract, Hops Extract, Flower Extract, Cranesbill Extract, Chaparral Extract, Yarrow Extract, Black Walnut Leaf Extract, Hexyl Cinnamal, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Hydroxymethylpentylcyclohexene Carboxaldehyde.
Check CHI Infra Texture Dual Action Hair Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHI Infra Texture Dual Action Hair Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHI Infra Texture Dual Action Hair Spray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


