Is CHICAGO STYLE CARAMEL & CHEESE POPCORN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • clarified butter
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • popcorn

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CORN: CANE SUGAR, POPCORN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CLARIFIED BUTTER (CREAM), MOLASSES, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. CHEESE CORN: POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND OR SUNFLOWER), WHEY (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR).

Check CHICAGO STYLE CARAMEL & CHEESE POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go