Is Chicago Town Subs Loaded Pepperoni 2 pack 125g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • pork fat
  • pepperoni-salami
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Tomato Purée, Water, Edam Cheese (11%), Pepperoni-Salami (6.4%) (Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts, Stabiliser (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidants (Extracts Of Rosemary, Sodium Ascorbate), Smoke), Tomato Pieces (6.4%), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Salt, Yeast, Modified Starch, Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Garlic, Parsley, Oregano, Dill, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Flour, Treatment agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Chicago Town Subs Loaded Pepperoni 2 pack 125g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnackingSandwich